Comparison · checked in October 2026

Booksy vs Fresha: prices, fees and French in Canada

Both are big booking apps with a marketplace that brings new clients. They charge in different ways. Here is what their own pages say, fact by fact, with the sources.

The short answer

Fresha may suit you better if…

  • You work alone and want a clear price in Canadian dollars: CA$29.95 a month.
  • You want a smaller cut of new marketplace clients: 20% of the first visit, against 30% with Booksy Boost.
  • You want to download your client list yourself, and an app with a French version.

Booksy may suit you better if…

  • You want the marketplace fee only when you choose: Booksy charges for new clients only while Boost is on.
  • You want text reminders included, without counting them.
  • You want a longer free trial: 14 days, against 7.

Booksy and Fresha, side by side

Each cell links to the company’s own page where we read it.

Checked in October 2026 on each company’s own pages.
BooksyFresha
Price a month, 1 person$29.99 + tax. Booksy’s Canadian page shows no currency. SourceCA$29.95 (Independent plan) Source
Price a month, 5 people$109.99 + tax ($29.99 + 4 × $20) SourceCA$99.75 (Team plan: 5 × CA$19.95) Source
Charge per staff member$20 a month for each extra staff member, for the first 14 SourceCA$19.95 a month for each bookable team member (Team plan) Source
Marketplace or new-client feeOnly if you turn on Boost: 30% of a Boost client’s first visit, $10 minimum, $100 maximum. Source 1 Source 220% of a new marketplace client’s first visit, at least CA$6. None on returning clients or on your own links. Source 1 Source 2
Card processingIts help page gives US dollar rates: 2.69% + US$0.30 for deposits and cards on file. SourceOnline 2.79% + CA$0.20. In person 2.29% + CA$0.20. Source
Deposits and no-show feesYes, with Booksy’s payments SourceYes, with Fresha’s payments Source
Text remindersConfirmations and reminders included Source100 free a month per team member, then CA$0.03 a text Source
FrenchThe Canadian page is in English. There is a French version for France. Source 1 Source 2Yes. Fresha has a French version, and clients can get messages in their language. Source 1 Source 2
ContractNone. Monthly, cancel any time. SourceNone. Monthly, cancel any time. Source
Free trial14 days Source7 days Source
Export your client listNo download button described. Its help page says to ask support for a copy. SourceYes. Download Excel or CSV yourself. Source

Checked in October 2026 on each company’s own pages.

All sources

An example: a team of five

  • FreshaTeam, 5 × 19.95CA$99.75
  • Booksy29.99 + 4 × 20$109.99 + tax

Then add new marketplace clients. For a $60 first visit, Fresha takes $12 (20%). Booksy, with Boost on, takes $18 (30%). Four new clients a month: $48 on Fresha, $72 on Booksy. With Boost off, Booksy takes nothing.

Worked out from the prices and rates in the table. Fresha also has a maximum fee for higher-priced services, but its pricing page doesn’t give the amount. Card fees come on top of each payment.

What to check before you choose, in Canada

A third option for Québec shops

If you bring your own clients and don’t need a marketplace, there is also Rndez, the booking app we make in Montréal: no new-client fee, $59 a month for your whole team, English and French for every client. We put it last so the comparison above stays neutral.

Already leaving one of them? Leaving Fresha · Leaving Booksy · Online booking in Montréal

Questions

Is Booksy or Fresha cheaper for one person?

On their pricing pages, Booksy is $29.99 a month plus tax (its Canadian page shows no currency) and Fresha’s Independent plan is CA$29.95. The monthly price is about the same. The fees on cards and new clients make the difference.

Which one costs less for a team of five?

Fresha: 5 × CA$19.95 = CA$99.75 a month on the Team plan. Booksy: $29.99 + 4 × $20 = $109.99 a month, plus tax. Booksy stops charging for staff after the first 14 extra people.

Do Booksy and Fresha charge for new clients?

Only for clients who find you on their marketplace. Fresha takes 20% of a new marketplace client’s first visit, at least CA$6. Booksy takes 30% of the first visit, $10 to $100, and only while Boost is on. Clients who book from your own link cost nothing extra on either.

Can I take my client list with me if I leave?

With Fresha, yes: download it as Excel or CSV yourself. With Booksy, its help centre says to ask support for a copy.